How to install SAP NetWeaver 7.51 as ABAP Developer Edition in openSUSE

Published on November 9, 2017 by Daniel Lanza

 opensuse  sap

This tutorial will explain how to install SAP NetWeaver as ABAP server in a virtual machine to develop your own custom ABAP objects.

Requirements

You will need the following:

Steps

Set port forwarding

Forward from the Host IP and ports to the following Guest IP and ports in the virtual machine settings:

NameProtocolHost IPHost PortGuest IPGuest Port
HTTPTCP127.0.0.1800010.0.2.158000
HTTPSTCP127.0.0.14430010.0.2.1544300
SAP Cloud ConnectorTCP127.0.0.1844310.0.2.158443
SAP GUITCP127.0.0.1320010.0.2.153200
ABAP in EclipseTCP127.0.0.1330010.0.2.153300
SSHTCP127.0.0.12210.0.2.1522
Port forwarding
Port forwarding

Restart rcnetwork service.

dlanza@linux-fd61:~> sudo rcnetwork restart

Set hostname and hosts

If the virtual machine only has network NAT adapter, the static 10.0.2.15 is assigned (eth0). Change hostname and hosts for this static IP address:

Change hostname in /etc/hostname.

dlanza@linux-fd61:~> sudo vim /etc/hostname
vhcalnplci

Add the following line in /etc/hosts:

Restart rcnetwork service. Check values and connections:

dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> sudo rcnetwork restart
dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> hostname
vhcalnplci
dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> hostname -f
vhcalnplci
dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> ping vhcalnplci
PING vhcalnplci (10.0.2.15) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from vhcalnplci (10.0.2.15): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.028 ms
64 bytes from vhcalnplci (10.0.2.15): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.052 ms
^C
--- vhcalnplci ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% packet loss, time 999ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.028/0.040/0.052/0.012 ms

Install uuidd

Install uuidd service with YaST or Zypper, and start the service.

dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> sudo zypper install uuidd
dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> sudo service uuidd start

Mount SAP NetWeaver files

Uncompress SAP NetWeaver files in a folder called netweaver in your host machine, and mount a transient folder.

NetWeaver transient folder
NetWeaver transient folder
dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> mkdir netweaver
dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> sudo mount -t vboxsf netweaver netweaver
dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> ll netweaver/
total 64
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root   136 ago  3 15:16 client
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root   374 jul 27 15:50 img
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 12751 sep  2  2016 install.sh
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 11434 ago  3 12:02 readme.html
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 36270 sep  9  2016 SAP_COMMUNITY_DEVELOPER_License
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root   102 jul 27 15:50 server

Install SAP NetWeaver

Go to mounted folder, and change file permissions for install.sh to execute.

dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> cd netweaver/
dlanza@vhcalnplci:~/netweaver> sudo chmod 755 install.sh

Execute install.sh script to start the installation. Accept License Agreement (press many times SPACE key), enter password for UNIX SAP users (npladm) and wait.

dlanza@vhcalnplci:~/netweaver> sudo ./install.sh
Hostname vhcalnplci assumed to be SAP compliant
Hit enter to continue!



Do you agree to the above license terms? yes/no:
yes


Now we need the passwords for the OS users.
Please enter a password which will be used
for all operating system users.

Please enter a password:
Please re-enter password for verification:


Now we begin with the installation.
Be patient, this will take a while ...


extracting data archives...
extracting /home/dlanza/netweaver/server/TAR/x86_64/dbdata.tgz-*
sybase/NPL/sapdata_1/
sybase/NPL/sapdata_1/NPL_data_001.dat

After a long time…

Checking syb Database
Database is running
-------------------------------------------
Starting Startup Agent sapstartsrv
OK
Instance Service on host vhcalnplci started
-------------------------------------------
starting SAP Instance ASCS01
Startup-Log is written to /home/npladm/startsap_ASCS01.log
-------------------------------------------
/usr/sap/NPL/ASCS01/exe/sapcontrol -prot NI_HTTP -nr 01 -function Start
Instance on host vhcalnplci started
Starting Startup Agent sapstartsrv
OK
Instance Service on host vhcalnplci started
-------------------------------------------
starting SAP Instance D00
Startup-Log is written to /home/npladm/startsap_D00.log
-------------------------------------------
/usr/sap/NPL/D00/exe/sapcontrol -prot NI_HTTP -nr 00 -function Start
Instance on host vhcalnplci started
Installation of NPL successful

Install SAP GUI in your host machine

Go to client > JavaGUI (if you use UNIX), and execute the first jar file to install the client.

SAP GUI installation
SAP GUI installation

Click on next to finish the installation.

SAP GUI installation
SAP GUI installation
SAP GUI installation
SAP GUI installation
SAP GUI installation
SAP GUI installation
SAP GUI installation
SAP GUI installation

SAP GUI for JAVA logon

When connecting with 127.0.0.1:3200 in Host machine, there is a port forwarding in VirtualBox to 10.0.2.15:3200 in Guest machine (SAP NetWeaver server). Therefore, open SAP GUI for JAVA, and add the following connection in expert mode:

SAP GUI Java connection
SAP GUI Java connection

These are the SAP users available:

UsernamePasswordDescription
DDICAppl1anceData Dictionary User
DEVELOPERAppl1anceDeveloper User
SAP*Appl1anceSAP Administrator

Logon with:

SAP GUI Java connection
SAP GUI Java connection
SAP GUI Java connection
SAP GUI Java connection

Check SAP NetWeaver license

Go to SLICENSE transaction to check the license:

SAP GUI Java connection
SAP GUI Java connection

Request a new one in SAP License Keys for Preview, Evaluation and Developer Versions. Select NPL - SAP NetWeaver 7.x (Sybase ASE) and fill up your data (Hardware Key is available in SLICENSE transaction).

SAP NetWeaver License
SAP NetWeaver License

Download NPL.txt file and uploaded it in SLICENSE transaction.

SAP NetWeaver License
SAP NetWeaver License
SAP NetWeaver License
SAP NetWeaver License
SAP NetWeaver License
SAP NetWeaver License
SAP NetWeaver License
SAP NetWeaver License

Stop SAP NetWeaver

Run stopsap ALL with npladm user to stop SAP NetWeaver.

vhcalnplci:npladm 3> stopsap ALL
Checking syb Database
Database is running
-------------------------------------------
stopping the SAP instance D00
Shutdown-Log is written to /home/npladm/stopsap_D00.log
-------------------------------------------
/usr/sap/NPL/D00/exe/sapcontrol -prot NI_HTTP -nr 00 -function Stop
Instance on host vhcalnplci stopped
Waiting for cleanup of resources
................
stopping the SAP instance ASCS01
Shutdown-Log is written to /home/npladm/stopsap_ASCS01.log
-------------------------------------------
/usr/sap/NPL/ASCS01/exe/sapcontrol -prot NI_HTTP -nr 01 -function Stop
Instance on host vhcalnplci stopped
Waiting for cleanup of resources
..
stopping database NPL ...
stop database completed successfully
Checking syb Database
Database is not available via R3trans
-------------------------------------------

Start SAP NetWeaver

Check the static IP address is 10.0.2.15, and ping vhcalnplci.

dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> sudo ifconfig
[sudo] password for root:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 08:00:27:D5:EC:A1
          inet addr:10.0.2.15  Bcast:10.0.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::a00:27ff:fed5:eca1/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:237 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:219 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:28409 (27.7 Kb)  TX bytes:27910 (27.2 Kb)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1
          RX bytes:2204 (2.1 Kb)  TX bytes:2204 (2.1 Kb)

dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> ping vhcalnplci
PING vhcalnplci (10.0.2.15) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from vhcalnplci (10.0.2.15): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.022 ms
64 bytes from vhcalnplci (10.0.2.15): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.040 ms
^C
--- vhcalnplci ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% packet loss, time 999ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.022/0.031/0.040/0.009 ms

Run startsap ALL with npladm user to start SAP NetWeaver.

dlanza@vhcalnplci:~> sudo su - npladm
vhcalnplci:npladm 2> startsap ALL
Checking syb Database
Database is not available via R3trans
-------------------------------------------
starting database NPL ...
Log file: /sybase/NPL/startdb.log
parse level 0: identified message 'Database 'master' is now online.'
parse level 1: identified message 'Database 'tempdb' is now online.'
parse level 2: identified message 'Database 'sybsystemprocs' is now online.'
parse level 3: identified message 'Recovery complete.'
Recovery Complete
startdb completed successfully
Starting Startup Agent sapstartsrv
OK
Instance Service on host vhcalnplci started
-------------------------------------------
starting SAP Instance ASCS01
Startup-Log is written to /home/npladm/startsap_ASCS01.log
-------------------------------------------
/usr/sap/NPL/ASCS01/exe/sapcontrol -prot NI_HTTP -nr 01 -function Start
Instance on host vhcalnplci started
Starting Startup Agent sapstartsrv
OK
Instance Service on host vhcalnplci started
-------------------------------------------
starting SAP Instance D00
Startup-Log is written to /home/npladm/startsap_D00.log
-------------------------------------------
/usr/sap/NPL/D00/exe/sapcontrol -prot NI_HTTP -nr 00 -function Start
Instance on host vhcalnplci started

And check all services are green.

vhcalnplci:npladm 3> sapcontrol -nr 00 -function GetProcessList

09.11.2017 12:58:41
GetProcessList
OK
name, description, dispstatus, textstatus, starttime, elapsedtime, pid
igswd_mt, IGS Watchdog, GREEN, Running, 2017 11 09 12:57:47, 0:00:54, 23988
disp+work, Dispatcher, GREEN, Running, 2017 11 09 12:57:47, 0:00:54, 23987
gwrd, Gateway, GREEN, Running, 2017 11 09 12:57:52, 0:00:49, 24006
icman, ICM, GREEN, Running, 2017 11 09 12:57:52, 0:00:49, 24007
comments powered by Disqus

See also

How to install PostgreSQL in openSUSE

This tutorial will explain how to install postgreSQL server in openSUSE. A new role and database will be created with the client software. Requirements You will need the following: openSUSE Leap 42.3 Steps Install PostgreSQL Post-installation checks Change postgres role password Create a new role Create a new database Install PostgreSQL Install PostgreSQL from YAST or zypper command: postgresql -> PostgreSQL client postgresql-server -> PostgreSQL server postgresql-contrib -> Contributed extensions and additions

Read more

Setting mail server with Postfix and Dovecot in openSUSE

A tutorial to set a mail server for inbound and outgoing mails: Postfix for outgoing mails (SMTP) Dovecot for inbound mails (IMAP/POP3) Requirements You will need the following: An openSUSE virtual machine with VirtualBox (Check this link Hostname and domain -> Setting Hostname and domain in openSUSE SMTP server with Postfix running -> Setting Postfix for outgoing mail in openSUSE In this tutorial, the machine has the following:

Read more

Error 501 Syntax HELO hostname in postfix

Certain SMTP servers require HELO servername in order to allow a request to proceed. Set a command filter to let it work without any arguments. Source Requirements You will need the following: An openSUSE virtual machine with VirtualBox (Check this link Hostname and domain -> Setting Hostname and domain in openSUSE SMTP server with Postfix running -> Setting Postfix for outgoing mail in openSUSE In this tutorial, the machine has the following:

Read more